* 1982 in Brovst, Denmark, lives and works in Berlin

Education
2013 - 2014: Meisterschüler - Hfbk Frankfurt am Main - Städelschule, Class of Peter Fischli
2011: Cooper Union School of Art, New York, Classes of Walid Raad, Sharon Hayes, Jill Magid, Lan Tuazon
2008 - 2013: Hfbk Frankfurt am Main – Städelschule, Class of Simon Starling.


Selected exhibitions (* solo)
2021:
Asir Art Museum, Tainan City, Taiwan (with Mette Juul - October)
Patterns - Open White Gallery, Berlin

2020:                                                                                            
Etwas mehr als Arbeit - Kunstverein Göttingen
Final Take/A Sporadic - Open White Gallery, Berlin (with Liesel Burisch)

2019:
Kahnweilerpreis 2019 - Museum Pachen, Rockenhausen
Helmpflicht - Kunsthalle Darmstadt, DE
JCE Biennial 2017-2019 - Como, Italy, Figueres, Spain, Amarente, Portugal

2018:    
Fixes idées - Kunstbygningen i Vrå, DK  *
Fixations - Galerie Kuchling, Berlin (with Mette Juul)
Lineated Luminary - Pragovka Gallery, Prague *
MATERIAL - Cob Gallery, London
JCE Biennial 2017-2019 - Vrå, Denmark, Cesis, Latvia, Cluj, Romania
SPECTA Surplus Store - Galleri Specta, Copenhagen
-46,08 ° - fffriedrich, Frankfurt am Main

2017:
Wohnfront Megadark - Plan5 (organized by just married exhibitions), Stockholm
JCE Biennial 2017-2019 - Le Beffroi, Paris
KN 1-15 - Kunsthal Nord, Aalborg, DK
Times New Romantic, Kurfürstenstraße 14 (organized by M.I/mi1glissé), Berlin
Twill -Kunsthal Ved Siden Af, Svendborg, DK (with Adam Fearon)
Darmstädter Sezession - Kunstforum TU, Darmstadt, DE
Hans-Purrmann-Preise - Kunstverein Speyer, DE

2016:
13th Fellbach small scale sculpture Triennial ‘FOOD – Ecologies of the Everyday’, Alte Keller, Fellbach
Søby Skulpturbiennale - Ærø, Denmark
viscous, ZQM - Berlin *

2015:
fyr, Doppelzimmer - 3 1/2, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin (with Filippa Pettersson)
The second death of George Mallory - Karlin Studios, Prague
Quando cabelo nasce às crianças - SKAD, Porto (with Andreas Bülow Cosmus)
Men hvorom alting er - Galleri SØ, Copenhagen

2014:
Fall - Gallerie Jochen Hempel, Leipzig

2013:
Collision Course - Sodom&Gomorrah, Amsterdam
Forgotten Design Problems In Showbiz - Four Boxes Gallery, Krabbesholm Højskole, Denmark
Lummerland II - Meetfactory, Prague

2012:
VOID - Flûte Douce, Frankfurt am Main*

2011:
Übermorgenkünstler II - Heidelberger Kunstverein
Lummerland I - Toves Galleri, Copenhagen

2010:
KE 2010 - Carlberg Ny Tap, Copenhagen

2009:
Spring09 - Kunsthal Århus, Denmark
Lebenslust - Städelmuseum, Frankfurt am Main

Prizes & Stipends:
Grand Prix JCE Biennial 2017
Preis der Darmstädter Sezession 2017
Work grant, the Danish Arts Foundation: 2019, 2017, 2016, 2015

Residencies:
ISCP, New York City, 2019
JCE Biennial Residency, Paris, 2018
SKAD, Porto, 2015
AirAntwerpen, 2015
Meetfactory, Prague, 2013

Curating:
2020: Co-curator of Tværsnit/SSS 2020, sculpture biennial in Svendborg and on Ærø, DK
2016 & 2017: Teacher at Ærø Art school and co-curator of the sculpture biennial SSS (Sommerskulptur Søby), Ærø, DK
2012 - 2013: Co-curator of the project space Solalanotte (with Elisa Caldana og Clémentine Coupau), Frankfurt a. M.